ART IN THE HOLLOW 2012
SWEDE HOLLOW PARK
SATURDAY JUNE 2
10 AM TO 5 PM
We are looking for volunteers to help with Art in the Hollow and distributing
fliers.
The day of the event help: Unloading/set up for Artists, Loading/Breakdown for
Artists, helping with Breakfast, Lunch Runners for artists, Entrance welcome
and βClickersβ/Attendance Takers, Kidβs Activities Supervision, or Selling
Beverages.
If you are interested in helping please email <email obscured>
Or just come and join the fun!
Here are some of the artists:
Anderson, Katheryn - Painted furniture and fabric
Barron, Kim β Hand-dyed batik clothing and accessories
Basina, Cristina - Hand-made jewelry
Carlson, Leah β Hand painted ceramics and canvas
Cadmus, Mary Ellen β Paints with the earth!
Danicic, John β wooden kitchen tools: useful art.
Erke, Meg - Upcycled journals, cards and mixed media
paintings
Feltes, Linda β Glass mosaics
Greiling, Ben β Pottery
Jacobsen, Steve - North Coast Indian Art, canoe paddles,
prints, paintings
Keithahn, Connie β and ATTIC ARTISTS: plein air painters
based on the East Side
Lange, Alex β performance art titled "Mothers Give Us
Things that We Must Cherish."
Leer, Shawn - Black&white photography from rural america
Lilja, Midge - Watercolor paintings, note Cards & prints
Lloyd, Mem - Sculpture and mixed media
Lloyd, Bill - Photography
Parker, Juan β Paintings, murals and greeting cards
Plichta, Christina - plein air landscapes in oil and watercolor
Pomrenke, Stefan - Photography: Haitian earthquake.
Proceeds aid tuition for aTanzanian
Wiger, Erick β Sculpture.
Wunrow, Emma β Painting, etching, drawing, graphic design.
Yeung, Estella- 100% hand made natural herbal rubs,
Performance Stage:
10:00 a.m. Mariachi Estrella.: Latin, Mexica regional &
Spanish pop
11:00 a.m. Kids Sing Along in the Drewery Tunnel,
11:30 a.m. The Halau Dancers: Traditional Hawaiian Hula
12:00 p.m. Kalpulli Yaocenoxtli: Traditional
Mexica (Aztec) dance and drum group.
12:30 p.m. Mounds Park American Indian Magnet School
Drummers:
1:00 p.m. HOPE Community Academy Hmong Dancers
1:30 p.m. Light From Heaven Cambodian Orchestra
3:30p.m. Shinparam Korean Traditional Drum Troupe
4:00 p.m. Opera: "Swede Hollow": World premier,
by East Side composer Ann Millikan