here is a draft of an additional argument I think should be used.
[…] of the law that stated that Charter restrictions do not apply.
>
> For example: Petitioner argued the following point in memoranda in support of
the Petition: The legislature has the authority to enact general legislation
with like subject matter that can modify, repeal in part or whole, or abrogate
a local law, but a local law, unless repealed outright, can not be preempted by
a special law. Case law was provided to support that assertion.
>
> d) It cannot be presumed that the legislature intended to enact legislation
that violates the Minnesota Consitition.
>
> Minnesota Statutes section 645.17 PRESUMPTIONS IN ASCERTAINING LEGISLATIVE
INTENT:
>
> "In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by
the following presumptions:
>
> "(1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
execution, or unreasonable;
>
> "(2) the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain
>
> "(3) the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the
United States or of this state
>
> "(4) when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the