here is a draft of an additional argument I think should be used.
[…] >
> a) Both Petitioner and Respondent asserted that the legislation as written
did not implicate any charter provisions.
>
> b) The directive to the city council to approve the Stadium Legislation
and to disregard charter provisions that require a referendum were essentially
and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon the provision of the
Legislation that stated that the Charter restriction do not apply, that it
cannot be presumed that the Legislature would have enacted the former
provisions without enacting the latter.
>
> Minnesota Statutes, section 645.20 Construction of Severable Provisions
states, in part:
>
> ". . .If any provision of a law is found to be unconstitutional and void, the
remaining provisions of the law shall remain valid, unless the court finds the
valid provisions of the law are so essentially and inseparably connected with,
and so dependent upon the void provisions that the court cannot presume the
legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void
one; or unless the court finds the remaining valid provisions, standing alone,
are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with legislative
intent.
>
> c) Petitioner argued that the Legislature would have exercised legislative
power that exceeds its constitutional authority in a hypothetical case where
the Legislature had passed provisions of the stadium law that directed the city